For Individuals

immigration-law-image-individualsLarrabee Albi Coker LLP recognizes and understands the unique needs of individuals seeking to make the United States their temporary or permanent home. We take the time to understand your history and your immigration needs. We strategize with you to understand the big picture and provide immigration solutions which not only focus on your current situation but your future goals as well. At LAC, we know that your immigration case is of the utmost importance to you and it is of the utmost importance to us as well. We believe every client deserves exceptional, strategic, proactive and ethical solutions to their immigration needs. Our services range from family-based and employment-based immigration benefits to naturalization.

Family-Based Immigration Benefits

Family reunification is one of the guiding principles of our immigration system. If you are a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, you may be able to sponsor certain family members to come to the U.S. on a temporary or permanent basis. However, proper legal analysis is critical for a successful family-based immigration process. At LAC, we strategize with you regarding the most appropriate temporary visa or green card options available and discuss and resolve potential roadblocks to the process.Categories for sponsorship of qualifying relatives by U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents are as follows: Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens: Spouse, unmarried child under 21 years of age, and parent of U.S. citizens where the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years of age. Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens. Family Second Preference (F2): Spouse, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs). Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens. Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens where the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years of age.

Employment-Based Immigration Benefits

While the majority of employment-based immigration benefits require an employer for sponsorship, there are a few employment-based options available for self-sponsorship. If you are an individual whose work is in the national interest of the U.S. or you possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, you may qualify for lawful permanent residence status without an employer sponsor. At LAC we do a thorough analysis of your background, accomplishments, and the impact of your work in the field to determine the feasibility of a self-sponsored petition and will work with you to develop the strongest submission possible.

Services for Permanent Residents

Application for Naturalization to obtain U.S. citizenshipRe-entry permits to preserve U.S. permanent resident status during extended stays abroad Applications to renew or replace a permanent resident card

Naturalization and Citizenship

Becoming a U.S. citizen is a momentous occasion for many foreign nationals. If you would like to become a citizen of the United States, we can advise you with regards to your eligibility, prepare the naturalization application, provide you with resources for the civics examination, and attend the interview with you if desired. We take the necessary steps to ensure that your naturalization process is smooth and stress-free.

Nonimmigrant Visas

B-1 Visas for Visitors, Domestic Partners, and Domestic Household WorkersK Visas for Fiance(e)s and Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Other Services

We offer a variety of other services for individuals including I-94 admission record corrections and assistance with DMV and SSA immigration related issues. At LAC, we are committed to addressing your immigration needs no matter how big or small.